Middlemarsh Grange

Buckland Newton
Grid Ref : ST6739007490
Summary : Remains of Homestead moat. Middlemarsh Grange, or Middlemarsh Hall, once the retiring place of the abbots of Cerne. In 1544 the grange, chapel close and other lands, in all 400 acres, were granted to Vanwilder and in 1597 to Sir Robert Napier. The house and estate were sequestered in 1645 and the house was pulled down in about 1774, the materials being used to repair farm buildings. It was a large stone building with a handsome chapel on the east side of the quadrangle. The homestead moat, of non-defensive proportions partly survives as a modern field boundary. The remains consist of the north west arm 90.0 m long, and north angle, now represented by a partly water-filled ditch, average 6.0 m wide, and 1.5 m deep to present water level, with traces of an outer bank 4.0 m wide and 0.4 m high. These features are bush covered and poorly preserved. Surface evidence suggests that the moat enclosed an internal area of approximately 85.0 m north east/south west by 70.0 m transversely. The moat appears to have been fed from a stream some 200.0 m to the north west, waters then being discharged into a stream on the south west side, along an artificial water channel of which 70.0 m still survives.
More information : (ST 67390749) Middlemarsh Grange (NR) (site of) (NAT). (1)

Middlemarsh Grange, or Middlemarsh Hall, once the retiring place of the abbots of Cerne. In 1544 the grange, chapel close and other lands, in all 400 acres, were granted to Vanwilder and in 1597 to Sir Robert Napier. The house and estate were sequestered in 1645 and the house was pulled down in about 1774, the materials being used to repair farm buildings. It was a large stone building with a handsome chapel on the east side of the quadrangle. (2)

The site of the building is now grass-covered with surface irregularities, but no definable building platforms. There are fragments of brick, and 18th century pottery, and bottle fragments in mole scrapes in the field. None of the farms in the vicinity show evidence of antiquity. (3)

ST 67390794. A homestead moat, of non-defensive proportions, which formerly enclosed Middlemarsh Grange, partly survives as a modern field boundary. The remains consist of the north west arm 90.0 m long, and north angle, now represented by a partly water-filled ditch, average 6.0 m wide, and 1.5 m deep to present water level, with traces of an outer bank 4.0 m wide and 0.4 m high.

The site of the building, known locally as 'The Moat' (a) is now grass covered with numerous surface irregularities, but no definable building platforms. Fragments of brick, 18th century pottery and bottle glass occur in mole scrapes over the field.

A fine, four-centred arch, of probable 16/17th century date, is re-used in a farm outbuilding at ST 67460725; this material may have originated from Middlemarsh Grange site.

Earthworks surveyed at 1:2500 on AM, and transferred to MSD. (4)

Painting seen in the chapel of 'The Resurrection' by Sir James Thornhill. After it was demolished it was given to Rev Frome, Rector of Folke, Near Sherborne. It remains in the possession of the Parish (5)