PAGANS HILL

DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman temple with subsequent Early Medieval and Medieval settlement is known on Pagans Hill through excavation. Excavations between 1949-53 found it was built shortly after AD 258, but soon fell into decay. Domestic occupation continued into the 5th century. The temple was octagonal in plan and had a well and complex of buildings to the north and east. The location of the temple is defined on aerial photographs by defined by a sub circular mound which measures 15 metres in diameter. There was evidence for 7th-8th century (Saxon) and 12th century (medieval) settlement. A Bronze Age arrowhead and a Iron Age ditch were also recorded.

+ / -