Gatcombe Roman Settlement

North Somerset
Long Ashton
Grid Ref : ST5273069950
Summary : The site of a Roman settlement at Gatcombe. Roman remains at Gatcombe were first recorded in 1839, when construction of a railway cutting uncovered Roman foundations, coins and burials etc. Excavations since 1954 have revealed a settlement of several phases of occupation, the first three being probably of a small native farmstead commencing circa 50-100 AD, with desertion about 200 AD. Re-occupation, in the form of a walled settlement, took place in the period 280-300 AD, with a trapezoidal area of at least 7 hectares contained within the defences. The enclosing wall was constructed of limestone masonry on its inner and outer faces, with a filling of marl. It was over 4 metres in thickness, implying a height of at least 3 to 4 metres. Nineteen buildings have been identified within the enclosure, all apparently of 'spartan' construction and mainly showing evidence of agricultural usage. The existence of a villa building at the southern end of the site is suggested however by the discovery of a colonnade, a mosaic, a stretch of fine masonry, a finely carved table-top, hypocaust tiles and baluster bases. There is little evidence of any road system within the enclosure; the buildings are placed in random order, and an extensive contemporary area of cultivation has been found within the defences. The interior arrangements are thus more suggestive of a defended villa estate, but the wall is exceptional, being comparable only with the 4th century defences of Mildenhall. Evidence of buildings outside the walls has been found in the south face of the railway cutting, and in a field and orchard west of the Court, making the total area of settlement perhaps as much as 10 hectares. The site was abruptly abandoned about 380 AD, but its later use as an ordinary farmstead is indicated by re-occupation circa 400 AD of some of the ruined stone buildings.
More information : (ST 52726991) Roman building (R) (site of) (NAT)
(ST 52246965) Roman Building (R) (site of) (NAT) (1)

Roman remains at Gatcombe (ST 526698) were first recorded in 1839, when construction of a railway cutting uncovered Roman foundations, coins and burials etc. Excavations since 1954 have revealed a settlement of several phases of occupation, the first three being probably of a small native farmstead commencing circa 50-100 AD, with desertion about 200 AD. Re-occupation, in the form of a walled settlement, took place in the period 280-300 AD, with a trapezoidal area of at least 7 hectares contained within the defences. (The southern side, obscured by the railway works, has not yet been defined). The enclosing wall, the line of which is known on the north, west and east sides, was constructed of limestone masonry on its inner and outer faces, with a filling of marl. It was over 4 metres in thickness, implying a height of at least 3 to 4 metres. Nineteen buildings have been identified within the enclosure, all apparently of 'spartan' construction and mainly showing evidence of agricultural usage. The existence of a villa building at the southern end of the site is suggested however by the discovery of a colonnade, a mosaic, a stretch of fine masonry, a finely carved table-top, hypocaust tiles and baluster bases. There is little evidence of any road system within the enclosure; the buildings are placed in random order, and an extensive contemporary area of cultivation has been found within the defences. The interior arrangements are thus more suggestive of a defended villa estate than anything else, but the wall is exceptional, being comparable only with the 4th century defences of Mildenhall. Evidence of buildings outside the walls has been found in the south face of the railway cutting at ST 52456966, and in a field and orchard west of the Court (ST 52456976 and 52436988), making the total area of settlement perhaps as much as 10 hectares. The site was abruptly abandoned about 380 AD, but its later use as an ordinary farmstead is indicated by re-occupation circa 400 AD of some of the ruined stone buildings. (2-4)

Much of the north and east sides of this settlement's enclosing wall can be traced as a broad low bank. The NW angle is reasonably well defined but the direction and extent of the west side are less certain. The southern side is presumably overlaid by material from the railway cutting, spread on its south side and wooded but some heavy walling can be seen at ST 52526965. Roman building remains, charcoal, bones and sherds occur in the railway cutting in the area ST 525695 (Presumably of the building published by the OS at ST 52246965, which K S Gardiner (a) says is an erroneous siting). Parts of buildings excavated in the orchard are visible at ST 52636991 and ST 52666989. Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM. (5)

Gatcombe Roman walled settlement site, remains much as described, though agricultural activities have caused some minor alterations. The construction of two barns in the area ST 52706984 produced evidence of Roman occupation which was fully excavated, see Auth 3 and plan. The Roman buildings exposed have now been buried beneath the modern barns. A small section of walling does however remain visible in an open silage pit at ST 52726983. The traces of fragmentary walling in the orchard noted by Auth 5 are now no longer visible. The evidence of satellite building in the area of the railway remain as described.
At ST 52496978 a very fine section (5.0m long x 4.5m wide, with footings and 5 courses of masonry up to 0.9m high) of the enclosing wall, has been fenced around for permanent display. Sporadic training excavations at ST 52546987 have to date revealed stone walling up to 1.0m high and 0.7m wide of a simple rectangular building 9.5m x 3.0m with additional rooms to the E. This area is to be back-filled (Detail not surveyed). Finds from the Roman settlement site are on permanent loan to Bristol Museum, and also in the possession of the present land owners (b) (c)
1:2500 AM survey of 6.3.62 revised; detail transferred to MSD. (6)

Full excavation report. (7)

Additional reference - as sources 1-7 (8)

Roman side boards from Gatcombe walled settlement. (9)

The Roman villa at Gatcombe was surveyed in August 1993 by RCHME staff, following a request by Mr Clark of Gatcombe Court. The location of the Roman walled settlement at Gatcombe and its connections with surrounding settlements have been studied in depth in attemps to discover its true nature. It does not lie on any known major Roman road, but to the S of the site a short section of Roman road leads towards the Mendips, possibly to lead workings at ST 498563 or to the Chew Valley settlement at ST 568594. Connections with Abonae (Sea Mills) are also possible via a small site at Abbots Leigh ST 537738. The four major hillforts nearby - Maesknoll, Cadbury Congresbury, Cadbury Tickenham and the Stoleleigh/Burwell complex have all produced evidence of Roman period occupation. Numerous minor native settlements in the form of small hillforts and native farmsteads also existed nearby and enclosures, amongst fields with early RB pottery are found in the hills overlooking Gatcombe. Substantial stone buildings of villa type have also been investigated at Yatton, Wrexall and Portishead.
For further information see archive report. (10)

AV 53 An unusual walled settlement, interpreted as a villa by Branigan. He postulates that the buildings he excavated are villa outbuildings, and that the main house lies beneath nearby railway lines. However, it must be noted that the'outbuildings' are scattered and not axially planned. Finds including coins of the second to fifth centuries AD. (11)

Discussion of the economy of the site. (12)