DESCRIPTION + /

A group of possible Bronze Age round barrows associated with one of the so-called Priddy Circles (ST 55 SW 4 and child records). A total of five possible barrows - four within Priddy Circle 4 (ST 55 SW 127) and one just outside its projected western side - are included within the scheduled monument description for the enclosure, although Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1966 was only able to identify 3 mounds in total (measuring between 0.3 and 0.7 metres high). 3 mounds are said to have been dug into in 1832, with ashes reportedly being found. Like the Priddy Circles themselves, dating evidence is lacking. Interpretation as round barrows and dating to the Bronze Age is based on surviving morphology and analogy with other such monuments.

+ / -