Mote Hills

Elsdon
Grid Ref : NY9375093500
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle, surviving as an earthwork, built on the site of an Anglian Moot. The Motte is 15m high and 80m in diameter. The bailey measures 72m E-W by 48m N-S. The castle was probably built by Robert de Umfraville in the 11th century AD and was probably the predecessor of the family seat at Harbottle. Scheduled. A Roman inscribed stone was found in the Motte, possibly from the site of Bremenium (Rochester).
More information : (NY 93759350) Mote Hills (LB). (1)

The motte and bailey, constructed by Robert de Umfraville not long after the Norman Conquest, occupies the spur of a hill with the mound some 50ft high from the road which borders on the west side. The top is 150ft in diameter. On the north and east sides the bank is 5 to 10ft high enclosed by a ditch some 30ft deep from the top of the bank. The strongly defended bailey is to the north, and the total area of occupation is about 3 1/2 acres. (2-4)

A Roman inscirbed stone, now in two pieces, was found in the motte, and probable originated from Bremenium (Rochester) and was used as building material. Now in the Chapter House Library, Durham. Animal bones and an urn containing a cremation have been found in part of the motte.
Scheduled. (5)

Remains of a motte and bailey, constructed from a natural mound, now a turf covered and showing no traces of stonework or internal occupation.

A crescentic ditch separates the motte from the bailey which is to the north. The top of the mound has been levelled and the spoil thrown up into a massive rampart around the north and east sides. The entrance is through the south side. The bailey has been similarly levelled with a rampart on its north and east sides.
The outer ditch around the whole work, except on the west side, is of no great depth. (6)

In good condition. Published survey (25") revised. (7)

NY 9375 9351. Mote Hills motte & bailey castle. Scheduled RSM No21039. The motte, roughly circular in plan with a flat top, stands to a maximum height of 15m and is 80m in diameter at its base and 46m across the top. It is surrounded on the N and E by a strong earthen rampart 1.5m to 3m high. The bailey is situated to the N of the motte and is separated from it by a broad crescent shaped ditch 15m wide. The bailey is roughly rectangular in shape and has maximum internal measurements of 72m E-W by 48m N-S; it is strongly defended on all sides by a massive earthen rampart averaging 20m wide and 10m high. A shallow outer ditch 15m wide surrounds the entire complex. The castle is believed to have been built by Robert de Umfraville in the
11th century AD and was probably the predecessor of the family seat at Harbottle. (8)

Listed by Cathcart King. (9)

Elsdon was the Anglian capital of Redesdale, their Moot being located here. After the Conquest, Redesdale was created a liberty with Elsdon as its capital messuage. he motte and bailey was constructed soon after the Conquest and is the best-preserved in Northumberland. in 1384 it became the headqurters of the Middle March. In 1547 the Liberty of Redesdale ceased, administration passing to the sheriff of Northumberland. (10)