RAMS PITS

DESCRIPTION + /

There are two deserted farmsteads at Rams Pits, dating to the Medieval and Post Medieval period respectively. The first was inhabited fairly briefly in the 14th century and exists as stony wall foundations now covered in grass and visible only as earthworks. The later farmstead sits immediately adjacent to the Medieval farm, just to the northeast. This survives as a rectangular earthwork enclosure and pond with associated ruined building. It was constructed in around 1788, after Parliamentary enclosure. It is known to have been ruined by 1886 when the main farm building was represented on maps as roofless. Field systems relating to both phases are visible in the surrounding area, including some impressive strip lynchets to the west.

+ / -