HOPE WOOD HOLE

DESCRIPTION + /

A rock shelter at Cook's Hill Wood first explored by the Westminster Speleological Society in circa 1950. Animal remains and an iron axe-head were found. Further excavations in 1951 in conjunction with the Bristol Folk House Archaeological Club uncovered a crouched inhumation plus sherds of pottery, described as Bronze Age. A fragment of Romano-British olla was also found, and one or two flints including a Bronze Age scraper were found outside the cave. Not included in Branigan and Dearne's gazetteer of caves yielding evidence of Romano-British use, although it is possible they have confused it with the nearby Bracelet Cave (ST 54 NW 34).

+ / -