WELLS CATHEDRAL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ST ANDREW
DESCRIPTION + /

The Cathedral of St Andrew forms part of a complex of buildings within a close. It was consecrated in 1239, and has 19th century restorations. A minster was founded at Wells in 704, and in 909 Wells became a See. The old cathedral was entirely replaced by a new building between 1180 - 1240, which in turn was further developed between 1290-1340. Nave, west front (but not towers), north porch, transepts, and part of choir date from 1176-1239. central tower 1315-22. Lady Chapel begun 1323, completed circa 1326. Extension of choir and presbytery in 1330 to connect with the new Lady Chapel. Following signs of dangerous settlement and cracking under the new tower, the great arches and other work inserted to prevent collapse in 1337. South-west tower begun in 1385, completed circa 1395. North-west tower built 1410. Tracery added to nave windows in 1410. Central tower damaged by fire in 1439; repair and substantial design modification completed circa 1450. Stillington's chapel built 1477. The chapel was demolished in 1552. Restored in the 19th century. Excavations have revealed an 8th century cemetery and 9th-10th century mortuary chapel.

+ / -