St Michaels Church

Mendip
Glastonbury
Grid Ref : ST5122038620
Summary : A 14th century church, which replaced the 12th century church destroyed by an earthquake in 1275. Rebuilding began in the first half of the 14th century and the base of the tower, the only element still standing, is thought to date from this period.The tower now stands 3 storeys high and is roofless. There are 7 canopied niches on its western face, one containing a statue of St. Dunstan and another the base of a statue of St. Michael. Relief carvings flank the west doorway, one of an angel watching over the weighing of a soul and the other of St. Bridget milking her cow. A relief carving of an eagle is set below the string course of the upper storey. The scar of the nave roof can be seen on the east face of the tower. Excavation has shown it to have measured 25 metres in total length and 7.5 metres wide. To the south-west were found traces of a group of buildings of 14th and 15th century date, interpreted as the living quarters of the resident priest and a possible bakehouse for the provision of food to pilgrims. All the above-ground stonework of the church, except for the tower, was removed in the aftermath of the Dissolution of 1539. The tower was restored in 1804. Scheduled.
More information : (ST 51223862) St. Michael's Church (N.R)
(remains of). (1)

1.
1133 TOR HILL St Michael's Church Tower (formerly listed as St
Michael's Chapel)
ST 5138 8/7 21.6.50
I
2. Only the tower, without the upper storey, remains from the
medieval church. Said to date from late C13 with perpendicular
additions. Restored 1804. 3 storeys. Corner buttresses.
Stringcourses. Perpendicular bell-openings and battlements.
Sculptured tablet of eagle below parapet. 7 canopied niches in
west face. Y-tracey to lower storey. Carved reliefs over deeply
moulded west door. A dominant feature of the Somerset
landscape. Scheduled Ancient Monument. In the care of the
National Trust. (2)

Tor Tower - Glastonbury ST 512386. (3)
A 14th century church, which replaced the 12th century church destroyed by an earthquake in 1275. Rebuilding began in the first half of the 14th century and the base of the tower, the only element still standing, is thought to date from this period.The tower now stands 3 storeys high and is roofless. There are 7 canopied niches on its western face, one containing a statue of St. Dunstan and another the base of a statue of St. Michael. Relief carvings flank the west doorway, one of an angel watching over the weighing of a soul and the other of St. Bridget milking her cow. A relief carving of an eagle is set below the string course of the upper storey. The scar of the nave roof can be seen on the east face of the tower. Excavation has shown it to have measured 25 metres in total length and 7.5 metres wide. To the south-west were found traces of a group of buildings of 14th and 15th century date, interpreted as the living quarters of the resident priest and a possible bakehouse for the provision of food to pilgrims. All the above-ground stonework of the church, except for the tower, was removed in the aftermath of the Dissolution of 1539. The tower was restored in 1804. Scheduled and listed. (4)