Glastonbury Tor And St Michaels Churches

Mendip
Glastonbury
Grid Ref : ST5119038590
Summary : A settlement located on the relatively flat summit and south-west shoulder of Glastonbury Tor. There is evidence of post-Roman settlement and Saxon and medieval monastic sites. The only extant structure is the tower of the 14th century Church of St. Michael.
More information : Excavation of the summit of Glastonbury Tor, and of areas west of this, was carried out in 1964-6 by P A Rahtz, in ground much disturbed by human and natural agencies. The finds indicated five periods of frequentation or occupation:

Period O. Prehistoric and Roman. Finds only, no structures.
Flints of Upper Palaeolithic, Mesolithic, Neolithic, and later
dates; Neolithic greenstone axe; 7 RB coarse sherds, 4 Samian sherds, and 20 Roman tile fragments. Probably all casual depositions, except the Samian and Roman tile, which were found in a Period 1 context (qv).

Period 1. Dark Age, centred on 6th century AD. Timber buildings, evidence of bronze-working, evidence of much meat-eating (food bones), (?) Graves, 14 sherds of imported Mediterranean pottery, 2 sherds of local grass-tempered pottery; the Roman tile and Samian, probably imported from some site not on the Tor, for some unknown purpose; various metal objects including a small iron-cored bronze head thought to be a detached ornament, perhaps a cauldron escutcheon. The evidence seems to indicate either a stronghold or a Christian Monastic site, though there are objections in both cases - the site is undefended and not very suitable for a fort, and the meat-eating sorts ill with Celtic Christian asceticism.

Period 2. Late Saxon/Early Medieval. 9th/10th - 11th/12th century. Rock-cut cells, large timber building, cross-base and wheel-headed cross (perhaps related, though not found together), plaster, iron chisel, 2 sherds of coarse
grass-tempered pottery. The evidence indicates a Monastic site or hermitage, with dwelling cells and (probably) a timber church.

Period 3. Medieval, 12th - 16th century. Two or possibly more successive churches of St Michael, with suggestions of a beginning in Period 2. The first definite church was probably pre-1275, at which date it was destroyed by an earthquake (as is well documented). The second probably succeeded it soon afterwards, the tower being 14th century and other work 15th century. This church probably fell to ruins after the dissolution. Only the tower survives, with major restoration in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Period 4. Post Medieval. Features such as (?) beacon-fires, (?) gibbets, gear-hoists (for building material), 1741 grave of John Rawls, OS trig-point, recent and votive objects (coins, badges, etc).

See Diagram

Site located on the relatively flat summit and the south-west shoulder of Glastonury Tor. The earliest settlement evidence dates to the post-Roman period and was discovered by P Rahtz during his excavations in 1964-4. It was interpreted as a the site of a post-Roman stronghold or settlement centred on the 6th century but possibly dating back to the 5th. Two graves associated with these early remains were concluded to be pagan burials, due to their north-south orientation. Finds were of high quality for the period, and included Mediterranean pottery, evidence of a surviving trading network. No evidence of continuity between this period and that which followed was uncovered, but continuity in some form is believed to be likely. The next phase of activity on the site is identified as being associated with a monastic retreat of late Saxon origin, probably lasting into the early Norman period. No direct evidence for a pre-Conquest monastery on the Tor has been found, but a 13th century document refers to two lay brothers, Arnulph and Ogmar, residing on the Tor in former times. The subsequent phase relates to the medieval Church of St. Michael. The original stone church, which may have had timber predecessors, has extant foundations believed to date from the 12th century. The existence of a monastery on the site is proved by a charter of 1243 which refers to 'the monastery of St Michael on the Tor'. This 12th century church was destroyed by an earthquake on 11th September 1275. Rebuilding began in the first half of the 14th century and the base of the extant tower is thought to date from this period (See 196715). Scheduled. (2)