St Mary Majors Church

South Somerset
Ilchester
Grid Ref : ST5225322613
Summary : Parish Church; 13th century and later, south aisle added 1879-80. Local lias stone cut and squared, Ham stone ashlar and dressings; Welsh slate roofs between coped gables, ornamental clay tile ridges to nave and side aisle, plain clay tiles over stone slate base courses to chancel; flat roof to north chapel. Four-cell plan of 2-bay chancel, 3-bay nave and south aisle, and single-bay north chapel, with west tower.
More information : [ST 5226 2261] St. Mary's Church [TU] (Rectory) (1)

The church of St. Mary Major, Ilchester was founded before 1200. The main fabric, according to C.A. Ralegh Radford, is c.1200; the west tower was added in the mid-13th c., and the nave arcades were walled up in the 15th c. Some of the columns were found during the 19th c restoration, one of which (bearing part of a wall painting) was re-erected in the churchyard. (2)

In normal use. (3)

Church of St Mary Major. It was in the patronage of Muchelney Abbey until 1239, apparently the first record of the church. C 13 and later fabric. Four cell plan of 2-bay chancel, 3-bay nave and south aisle and single-bay north chapel, west tower. The present church may correspond in size to the medieval plan, probably contracted in the late C 15. Traces of a late c 13 wall painting on the north side of the nave were recorded in the 1950's (5), but have since disappeared. Grade II*.

Of at least 8 medieval churches known to have existed in Ilchester town, this is the only survivor. The parishes of St Mary Minor [ST 52 SW 44] and St John the Baptist's [ST 52 SW 98] were joined to this church in 1502. The portion of column in the churchyard is listed grade II. (4-6)