East Chelborough
Grid Ref : ST5517005380
Summary : The earthwork remains of a Motte and Bailey castle. The castle occupies the ridge top at Castle Hill on the west side of the road. The oval shaped motte lies south west of the irregular shaped bailey and rises about 30 feet above it. The motte, constructed by steepening the natural scarp of the summit of the hill, is about 70 yards by 90 yards and has been much damaged on the side by quarrying. Scheduled.
More information : (ST 55170538) Castle (NR) (Site of). (1)

A medieval motte and bailey occupies the ridge top at Castle Hill on the west side of the road. The oval-shaped motte lies south west of the irregular-shaped bailey and rises about 30 feet above it. The motte, constructed by steepening the natural scarp of the summit of the hill, is about 70 yards by 90 yards and has been much damaged on the side by quarrying. The ground falls rapidly on the west side but less so on the east side. South of the scarp of the bailey is a large rhomboidal enclosure. There appears to be no historical evidence of the existence of a castle though, according to Hutchins, the foundations of a wall a clay-lined well or tank, swords and other iron relics were dug up on Castle Hill. It may be that this site was occupied when the site to the east became unsuitable (ST 50 NE 8). (2-4)

From excavations and enquiries it is believed that a Norman castle crowned the hill. It was built of forest marble the ruins of which were used to build a nearby farmhouse. (5)

Authority 2 correct. 1:2500 survey revised. (6)

Castle Hill (NR). (7)

ST 552055, listed as a ringwork, category Dd i.e. it is situated on a convenient hillock. It has a very large bailey. (8)

Earthwork on Castle Hill, scheduled. (9)

The site was surveyed by staff of RCHME during 1987, for further information see archive collection (10).