Harehaugh Old Farmhouse

Harbottle
Grid Ref : NY9733099890
Summary : Farmhouse of 17th century date, possibly built as a bastle in the 16th century. Constructed in roughly-coursed stone with two storeys and scattered fenestration. In 1971 the building was in use as an outbuilding but by 1986 the structure was ruinous and filled with rubble from the collapsed roof.
More information : NY 974999. Harehangh - Pele. (1)

Harehaugh - The border commissioners of 1541 reported that:-
"At a place called the hareclewgh one Rog' Hangingshawes hath lately buylded upon his owne Inhyerytance a strong pele house of stone in a convenyent place for resystence of the Incourse of theves of Ryddesdayle, and he ys not able in defaulte of substance to p'forme and fynyshe the same" (a).

D D Dixon suggested (b) that this unfinished tower was Woodhouses pele, (NT 90 SE 2) but there seems to be no ground for the identification beyond the fact that Woodhouses is not
mentioned in 1541, and that there is now no trace of the tower at Harehaugh or Harecleugh. It seems more probable that the tower was never finished and that all trace of it has disappeared. (2)

NY 97339989. The old farmhouse of Harehaugh, now used as an outbuilding, is a substantial structure of two storeys, measuring 16.5m x 6.0m, whichfrom two doorways in the E front is of late 16th early 17th century date. Its N wall now an internal division, is 1.7.m thick and its E wall is 1.0m thick. The thickness of the other walls could not be determined.
It seems probable that the remains of the unfinished 'Hareclewgh' pele of 1541 were incorporated in this later Tudor building. See photographs. (3)

Farmhouse of 17th century date, possibly built as a bastle in the 16th century. Constructed in roughly-coursed stone with two storeys and scattered fenestration. By 1986 the structure was ruinous and filled with rubble from the collapsed roof. Listed Grade II. (4)

The pele tower, unfinished in 1541, was never comleted and was later converted into a small house which is now a ruin in the farmyard at Harecleugh. (5)