Abbots Fish House

Mendip
Meare
Grid Ref : ST4580341728
Summary : The Abbot's Fish House (or Meare Fish House as it is also known) is situated on level ground immediately south of the River Brue. It is a medieval stone building, with later phases of alteration and restoration, of rectangular plan which originally comprised two storeys, using finely cut blue lias ashlar. It measures 12.4 metres long by 6.6 metres wide and is now believed to have been the on-site residence of an offical in charge of fisheries under the control of the nearby Glastonbury Abbey. The ground floor has three rooms, the central room being the largest. Access at this level is provided to the central room from the south west side of the building and into the northern room from the north west side. The upper storey was destroyed by fire in the 19th century. The Fish House is believed to have been constructed in 1322-1335; later Medieval alterations were made, possibly in the 15th century. There were also post medieval alterations, and the building may have been used for agricultural purposes for part of the period. The building became derelict by about 1850, though some attempt at resoration was made before 1866 by a local society. The chimney and garderobe were demolished, probably after a fire of 1883. It is thought that the building was in use as a corn store at the time and was burnt by labourers. Although some repairs to the walls were made about 1893, the building was roffless for some time. Restoration work was carried out in the 1920 and the 1960s with further conservation repairs made around 2002. Surrounding the Fish House and surviving as earthworks are a series of rectilinear fish ponds measuring about 20 - 30 metres long by 5 metres wide. The ponds may possibly pre-date the Fish House since the Domesday Survey of 1086 records the presence of three fisheries and ten fishermen at Meare. The Fish House is in the care of English Heritage.
More information : (ST 45804172) The Abbot's Fish House, Meare is a small 14th cent. building, formerly the house of the chief fisherman of the
Abbot of Glastonbury

Scheduled (1-2)

This is an outstanding building.
See G.P.'s AO/66/243/1 & 2 (3)

The Abbot's Fish House, house of chief fisherman of Abbot of Glastonbury, also used for salting and preparing fish. C14, roof renewed C20. Grade 1. (4)

Additional reference. (5)

The Abbot's Fish House (or Meare Fish House as it is also known) is situated on level ground immediately south of the River Brue. It is a medieval stone building of rectangular plan which originally comprised two storeys. It measures 12.4 metres long by 6.6 metres wide and is believed to have been the home and work place of the chief fisherman of nearby Glastonbury Abbey. It was also used for the salting and preparing of fish. The ground floor has three rooms, the central room being the largest. Access at this level is provided to the central room from the south west side of the building and into the northern room from the north west side. The upper storey was destroyed by fire in the 19th century. The Fish House is believed to have been constructed in 1322-1335 and was restored in the 20th century. Surrounding the Fish House and surviving as earthworks are a series of rectilinear fish ponds measuring about 20 - 30 metres long by 5 metres wide. The ponds may possibly pre-date the fish house since the Domesday Survey of 1086 records the presence of three fisheries and ten fishermen at Meare. (1-6)

In 2002 an unseccessful attempt was made to date a timber from the Meare Fish House by dendrochronology (tree ring dating). The timber was from a floor beam that had survived the 19th century fire. It was from a type of quicker growing oak. A secure dating was not possible because of a lack of comparable timbers to date against. (7)

A report published in 2002 details conservation work carried out on the Abbot's Fish House. The work included removal of previous 1960s repointing and replacement with more sympathic repointing as well as cleaning, conservation of ferramenta to openings and refurbishment of existing rain water goods. The report contains numerous illustrations of the conservation work. (8)

A detailed archaeological survey into the upstanding remians by Caroe and Partners was carried out between 1998 and 2002, published 2003. This identified 6 phases. Phase 1: the original 14th century building, which included a deliberate decorative effect in the use off coursing. Stone may have been used from Glastonbury Abbey's stockpile, possibly when a previous romanesque abbey building was demolished. Phase 2: later medieval alterations, including possible changes to the hall and east gable and erection of the north-east pentice, possibly in the 15th century. Phase 3: Post Medieval alterations after the Reformation. Phase 4: destruction phase of garderobe and chimney after the fire of circa 1883. The building was already derelict by about 1850. Phase 5: 1920s restoration work; Phase 6: conservation work circa 1960. The report also looks at building techniques, a history of repairs and the wider economic context of the Fish House. It includes an extensive bibliography. (9)

Source 10 includes a brief accessible overview of the history of the Meare Fish House for visitors. (10)

Volume 8 of the Victoria County History series for Somerset published in 2006 notes that the Meare Fish House underwent some resoration prior to 1966 under the aegis of the Somerset Archaeological and Natural History Society. In the Post Medieval period after the dissolution the building was probably used as an agricultural building, for at least part of the time, although its name persisted. By about 1883 it was in use as a corn store, around which time it was burned by labourers. Some repairs to the ruined walls were made in about 1893 also by a local society. See also pages 131-132 for a discussion of the wider fisheries in the area. (11)

In a paper published in 2009, Dr. Edward Impey of English Heritage argues against the Meare Fish House having been used in Medieval times for the actual "industrial" processing of fish and the storage of fishing tackle. Rather it is argued that it was probably the on-site residence of an official responsible for managing the fishery. Evidence given in support of the theory is that it was Medieval practice to transport freshwater coarse fish live in tanks rather than to preserve them on-site, the unsuitability of the building for alleged preserving processes, and the high status of the building as indicated by its high quality building materials and construction. It may have also had a recreational function for the Abbey's cellarer. Dr. Impey also notes that the building does not conform to any other recognizable contemporary type. It is perhaps the first example of a standard-format hall with a chamber above but does not represent a direct "ancestor" of the later trend in this direction two centuries later than its building. The paper includes an extensive bibliography of references for this subject and is illustrated with plans, photographs and drawings. (12)