Sedgemoor
Shapwick
Grid Ref : ST4291039980
Summary : At a site 1200 yds. east-south-east of the main Shapwick/Westhay road, along Decoy Pool Drove and 166 yds. south-south-west of the latter, was found on 18th May 1936, the first of four late Roman hoards (A). The finder was James Crane, then working for Mr. P.S. Mullins of Meare, who on 18th June 1937 discovered a second hoard (B) 6 ft. away from the first, and on 13th June 1938, a third hoard (C) at a distance of 10 ft. from the second. This was followed by the discovery in the adjacent turbary, but only 30 ft. east of hoard (C), a fourth hoard (D) by Mr. W. Russell. Hoard (A) consisted of a handled cup of pewter containing a pottery beaker in which were 120 silver siliquae of Constantius II to Honorius (AD 337-423). Above the hoard were a pewter saucer and a pewter platter. Hoard (B) - a small pottery beaker inside a pewter jug which had been split open to accommodate it. The beaker contained 125 silver siliquae from Constantius II to Flavius Victor (AD 337-?). Hoard (C) - consisted of bronze coins, approximately 1170 in number dating from about AD 320-390, though mostly of Valentinian (AD 364-75). They were in a pewter canister or bottle. Hoard (D) - consisted of three vessels. One was a tankard made of wooden staves and covered by a plain bronze case, and provided with a bronze handle. The second was a pewter bowl fitted with a pedestal, and the third was a bowl of thin beaten bronze. The approximate date of the hoard is suggested by Gray, as about 388 A.D. The vessels of hoards (A), (B) and (D) are in Taunton Museum, that of hoard (C) was retained by Mr Mullins. The silver coins of hoards (A) and (B) were shared between the Taunton and British Museums, but the copper coins of hoard (C) were retained by Mr. Mullins, but have now been dispersed.
More information : [ST 42913998 - sited from map] (1)- "At a site 1200 yds. E.S.E. of the main Shapwick/Westhay road, along Decoy Pool Drove [name ST 426402] and 166 yds. S.S.W. of the latter, was found on 18th May 1936, the first of four late Roman hoards (A). The finder was James Crane, then working for Mr. P.S. Mullins of Meare, who on 18th June 1937 discovered a second hoard (B) 6 ft. away from the first, and on 13th June 1938, a third hoard (C) at a distance of 10 ft. from the second. This was followed by the discovery in the adjacent turbary, but only 30 ft. east of hoard (C), a fourth hoard (D) by Mr. W. Russell".
Hoard (A) consisted of a handled cup of pewter containing a pottery beaker in which were 120 silver siliquae of Constantius II to Honorius. Above the hoard were a pewter saucer and a pewter platter.
Hoard (B) - a small pottery beaker inside a pewter jug which had been split open to accommodate it. The beaker contained 125 silver siliquae from Constantius II to Flavius Victor.
Hoard (D) - consisted of three vessels. One was a tankard made of wooden staves and covered by a plain bronze case, and provided with a bronze handle. The second was a pewter bowl fitted with a pedestal, and the third was a bowl of thin beaten bronze. The approximate date of the hoard is suggested by Gray,(3) as about 388 A.D.
The vessels of hoards (A), (B) and (D) are in Taunton Museum, that of hoard (C) was retained by Mr Mullins. The silver coins of hoards (A) & (B) were shared between the Taunton and British Museums, but the copper coins of hoard (C) were retained by Mr. Mullins. (1-3)

No more accurate siting information is available. Mr. Mullins could not be contacted, but Mr. Dewar says that the copper coins of hoard (C), formerly in his possession, have been dispersed. (4)