ST BRIGIDS CHAPEL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  BECKERY CHAPEL
DESCRIPTION + /

Early Medieval and Medieval chapel and inhumation cemetery. The chapel was of three phases dating to 730 +/-80 AD, Late Saxon, and 13th century. It appears to have been served as a minor monastic site, and to have been associated with a shrine or oratory to St Mary Magdalene. The latter is noted by William of Malmesbury at Beckery in the mid-11th century, and by John of Glastonbury circa 1400. Late prehistoric flints, Iron Age and Roman pottery were also found during excavation. The cemetery comprises sixty-three inhumations, which were orientated west-east, with most being supine. All except three were male burials, the others were of a female and two children. All the graves were unfurnished, with no evidence of coffins, wooden linings or pillow stones being used. The timber chapel and the burial within it are thought to be associated with the cemetery. Radio cardon dating of one of the burials indicate a Middle Saxon date for the cemetery which when combined with stratigraphic evidence suggests the cemetery was in use during the eighth and nineth century.

+ / -