Butchers Hill

South Somerset
Montacute
Grid Ref : ST4863016270
Summary : Enclosures and probable Roman building site within the south-eastern part of the interior of Ham Hill hillfort. Sites indicated by geophisical survey, scatters of pottery and iron slag, building stone and tile. Coins have also recovered.
More information : [A-ST 48861634] Roman pottery and a 3rd brass found by J.S. and W. Cox of Ilchester on 7.3.1950 and by J.S. Cox and H.S.L. Dewar on 12.3.1950. There appears to be laid masonry at a depth of 9" at a point 60' from the hedge and 120' from the corner of the field and the road. (1)

[B-ST.48761635] - Much Roman pottery noted here in 1950 after ploughing. (2)

Nine coins, (Claudius Gothicus to Valentinianus I) were recorded in 1924 as having been recently picked up by Mr. A.V.Cornish, at the eastern end of Butchers Hill, a little south of where the Roman coin hoard [ST 41 NE 9] was found (3). This find appears to be from the same area as A & B above. The field is ploughed and many fragments of course Roman ware are scattered over the E. end of the field. A half blade of a bronze chisel-like implement was found during investigation at ST 48621631. Purpose and period uncertain; considered to be Roman by Bristol Museum and Bronze Age by Taunton Museum, where it has been lodged. (4)

ST 48811631. Inspection of an area about 300ft. by 90ft. in September 1967 revealed the presence of much black and some grey RB pottery, several pieces of Samian and New Forest ware, quantities of building stone and clay tiles including fragments of flue tiles. (5)

ST 48631627. The whole of the large field which occupies the south-eastern part of the hillfort (Butcher's Hill) has been examined by geophysical survey. A possible trackway, orientated SW-NE, with ditches representing land division and enclosures on either side of it, was located. Some of the features overlap or have contrasting alignments indicating that part of a multi-phased landscape is present. Pit-like anomolies were found with an elongated cluster possibly representing a kiln or hearths (6). During subsequent fieldwork, when the field was under stubble, it was observed that the soil over the eastern part of ths field was very dark with iron slag and much Romano-British pottery lying on the surface. Struck flints were noted in all parts of the field with identifiable items represented by cores, blades and a piece from a Neolithic polished axe (7). (8)