Montacute Priory

South Somerset
Montacute
Grid Ref : ST4968116800
Summary : A Cluniac priory was founded at Montacute in circa 1078, the first charter being granted circa 1090. It was a dependency of Cluny until 1407, and denizen from then until dissolved in 1539. The present remains consist of the early 16th century Priory gatehouse, flanked on the east and west by a two storey range. There are extensive earthworks to the South of St Catherine's Church which are the claustral range, and a fishpond. Dependencies: East Holme, Kerswell, Malpas (Wales), St Carrock and Bablew Grange in Tintinhull. Scheduled.
More information : [ST 49 591689] Cluniac Priory [G.T.] (remains of)

A Cluniac priory was founded at Montacute in 1102 AD and dissolved in 1539. The present remains consist of the early 16th cent. Priory gatehouse, flanked on the east and west by a two story range with embattled parapets and mullioned windows (See AO:64:304). This is an outstanding building.
See GP AO/66/164/2 & 3.

No change;published 1:2500 survey correct.

Priory Gatehouse. The actual gatehouse is flanked on east and west by 2s. range with embattled parapets and mullioned windows. The gate passage has fan vault. Square stone stacks. The upper storey of the gatehouse has a corbelled bay. Early C.16.
After 1102, the area to the west and south of Bishopston became the priory precinct, the land south of the holloway leading to Ham Hill probably becoming the priory park. Remains of an archway probably connected with the priory were found in Townsend in 1863. Extensive earthworks in the field to the south of St Catherine's church probably covers the foundation of the Priory and its building, while nearby is a fishpond of medieval origin with a rectangular earthwork beyond. A linear earthwork beyond that probably separated the linear precinct from the Priory Park. St Catherine's churchyard has been extended in recent centuries into a area once occupied by priory buildings. (9)

Abbey Farmhouse (formerly priory Gatehouse). Detached house incorporating the gateway of the priory. Grade I. (10)

(For North precinct boundary bank see ST 41 NE 89)

ST 49671681. The priory remains survive as a series of earthworks. The substantial size of one earthwork platform, lying 100 metres south east of the church, suggests that it was probably the site of an important monastic building. Additional, less well defined, earthworks probably indicate the locations of various ancillary structures. A medieval fishpond, known as Priory Pond, lies on the west side of the site. It originally belonged to the priory and would have been used for breeding or storing fish. Dredging in the early 1980s showed it to be stone-lined. Listed and scheduled. (11)