St Catherines Church

South Somerset
Montacute
Grid Ref : ST4967216951
Summary : 12th century origins, although exemption from payment of secular dues for 1/2 hide of land in Montacute in 1054 may be an indication that the Abbey of Glastonbury, the owners, had established a church in Montacute by that time. The church was evidently enlarged in the 13th century, the chancel, transept aisle and north porch being of this date. The monastic church of circa 1155 was dedicated to St Peter and Paul. Between 1174-80, a chapel dedicated to St Catherine in the monks cemetery was confirmed to the priory, and subsequently became the parish church. Cruciform plan of 2-bay chancel, 5-bay nave, 15th century west tower, probable 12th century north porch linked by a lobby to the north transept, 15th century south transept, south-east vestry. The chancel was largely rebuilt in 1870 in 14th century style, and general restoration undertaken..
More information : [ST 49671695] Ch. [T.U.]

St. Catherine's Church, Montacute, has a 12th cent. fabric refashioned in the 13th and 14th cent. The tower is 15th c.
In normal use.

(ST 49671695) St Catherine's Church [NAT]. (4)

Church of St Catherine. C12th origin, altered C13th and C15th, restored 1870-1 by Henry Hall. Cruciform plan of 2-bay chancel, 5-bay nave, C15th west tower, C12th (?) north porch linked by lobby to north transept, C15th south transept, south-east vestry. The chancel was largely rebuilt in 1870 in C14th style.

The church originated as a chapel attached to the priory of St Peter and St Paul (ST 41 NE 6) and is first mentioned in 1180. Grade
II*. (5-6)

The church was evidently enlarged in the C13th, the chancel, transept aisle and north porch being of this date. [Exemption from payment of secular dues for 1/2 hide of land in Montacute in 1054 may be an indication that the Abbey of Glastonbury, the owners, had established a church in Montacute by that time. The monastic church ca 1155 was dedicated to St Peter and Paul. Between 1174-80, a chapel dedicated to St Catherine in the monks cemetery was confirmed to the priory, and subsequantly became the parish church. (7)