BIRNBECK PIER

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  HMS BIRNBECK
DESCRIPTION + /

The Victorian Birnbeck Pier, Weston-Super-Mare was built between 1864 and 1867 to a length of 1040 feet with a cantilever construction. The architect was Eugenius Birch. It is the only UK pier linked to an island, and stretches from the mainland, below the Prince Consort Gardens, to Birnbeck Island. In 1872, a 250 feet wooden North jetty was added. This was followed by a lifeboat station in 1882 and a pavilion in 1884. It also had a tramway to carry the luggage of passengers dropped off by steamers at the pier. Fire damage meant that the pavilion and jetty were replaced in 1898. In 1902, a new lifeboat station was built and in 1904 the north jetty was rebuilt in steel to a length of 300 feet. A platform was added on the south side of the pier in 1909, increasing the pier area by half an acre, allowing space for fairground rides. Between 1941 and 1946, the pier was taken over as a naval base known as HMS Birnbeck and used for secret weapons testing. The pier closed in 1994 due to safety concerns following storm damage in 1990. It is Grade II* listed but in 2007 appeared on the English Heritage Buildings At Risk Register.

+ / -