WOODSPRING PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Augustinian Priory founded circa 1210 at Dodlinch, an unidentified location, but probably close to Woodspring. It had moved to Woodspring by 1226. It was dissolved in 1536. The remains consist of the church, the gateway to the chapter house, the refectory or infirmary, gatehouse, converted remains of the priors lodging, and a barn. The former Church of the Holy Trinity, St Mary and St Thomas a Becket is mainly 15th century Perpendicular and now consists of tower and nave with chantry to the north. There was originally a central tower; the east end and chancel have been demolished.
The building called the Court Room may have been the refectory or infirmary.

+ / -