CHRISTON DESERTED VILLAGE

DESCRIPTION + /

Extensive settlement and field system earthworks, probably incorporating both Iron Age and Roman and Medieval elements have been recorded surrounding the village of Christon. The complex comprises building platforms, crofts and enclosures spoil heaps, a pound, blocks of extant ridge and furrow, plough headlands and an extensive field system defined by lynchets and field boundaries. Many of lynchets and field boundaries have been given an Iron Age or Roman date on the basis of their appearance, and Iron Age to Roman material, mainly surface finds, and been recovered from several locations. Finds of 12th to 14th century pottery within the enclosures near the centre of the complex suggest a Medieval origin for at least some of the earthworks. A well preserved group of possible tenth century lynchets has been recorded separately (see ST 35 NE 51).

+ / -