HAUGHTON CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Mid 13th century hall house, enlarged and fortified as a principle residence in the late 14th century with towers and battlements, and two-light pointed windows. It is now in the form of an oblong tower-house with angle towers and a fifth tower in the middle of the south front. Raided and badly damaged in 1541, it was abandoned as the principle residence, only partly repaired, and let out to tenants. The building was altered circa 1780, circa 1816 and in 1845. A west wing was added by Salvin in 1876. The interior was altered in 1889, but still has two Jacobean fireplaces from Newcastle. The original mid-13th century hall house may have had a two-storey hall block with a taller solar tower at the east end, the whole heightened in the 14th century when the arcades (a defensive feature, meurtriere in the arch soffits protecting the wall foot) were infilled. A barmkin was visible in 1538.

+ / -