DONYATT POTTERY KILNS

DESCRIPTION + /

Pottery industry centred on the Donyatt area, in production from possibly the 12th century until 1945, identified from documentary sources and archaeological excavations. The sites have been located to the southwest of Donyatt village, along Crock Street, at Whitney Bottom and at Horton. Excavations have identified a number of kilns ranging from a 13th century clamp kiln to double-flued updraught kilns and associated structures including workshops (see individual child records for details). The industry experienced two periods of expansion, the first during the 14th century, the second in the 17th century. Production was carried out along very traditional lines until the 1900s when there was the introduction of coal firing and changes in production techniques. There are many documentary references to the Donyatt potters and how the pottery works were arranged and operated. Fieldwalking has also located a number of pottery scatters which have been identified as potential kiln sites (see child records).

+ / -