STEEPHOLME PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of Augustinian priory, on the site of a probable Roman building. The priory was probably founded before 1260 and dissolved by 1300. Two canons from Studley Priory were appointed to serve on the island in 1260. Parts of the priory walls were extant in 1902 and 1935. Excavations have also identified the layout of more buildings to the north. The excavations recovered inhumations, coins and pottery - mainly 12th-13th century in date. Some of this material is Prehistoric material, with some identified as specifically Neolithic. The Roman material found here included plaster and a flue tile suggestive of a building. The priory building was reoccupied as accommodation for warreners in the 14th and 15th centuries. Construction workers had temporary housing here in the 1860s, and a nissen hut was also sited here in World War II.

+ / -