STOGURSEY CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a motte and bailey castle consisting of a low motte with inner and outer baileys to the east. Both the motte and baileys appear to have been surrounded by wet moats, which are now partially utilised by stream courses and a mill pond. The curtain wall survives in places and a 17th century house has been erected on the remains of two drum towers. Evidence for timber and stone structures within the curtain wall was discovered during excavations in 1981-2. A post medieval bridge links the motte with the inner bailey. The inner bailey has been disturbed but the outer bailey is in good condition.

+ / -