CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

DESCRIPTION + /

The Church of St Andrew and its endowments were granted to Lonlay circa 1100-7 as a Benedictine alien cell. This was finally dissolved in 1442 when it was granted to Eton College. Nothing remains of the priory other than the church and a dovecote. The early 12th century church had apsidal ends to the east sides of the transepts and a larger apsidal transept extended east in the late 12th century. The steps up to the raised Victorian floors of the north and south chapels and the four steps in the centre of the choir reflect this earlier arrangement. Marked changes of level in the church resulted from mid 20th century excavations which may have revealed the crypt floor. The present plan consists of a 3-bay nave, tower over the crossing, transepts, choir with north and south chapels, chancel and vestry. Mainly 12th century, but altered in the 15th century, restored in 1824, the chancel being rebuilt 1863-5.

+ / -