Church Of St Andrew

Somerset West and Taunton
Stogursey
Grid Ref : ST2047442875
Summary : The Church of St Andrew and its endowments were granted to Lonlay circa 1100-7 as a Benedictine alien cell. This was finally dissolved in 1442 when it was granted to Eton College. Nothing remains of the priory other than the church and a dovecote. The early 12th century church had apsidal ends to the east sides of the transepts and a larger apsidal transept extended east in the late 12th century. The steps up to the raised Victorian floors of the north and south chapels and the four steps in the centre of the choir reflect this earlier arrangement. Marked changes of level in the church resulted from mid 20th century excavations which may have revealed the crypt floor. The present plan consists of a 3-bay nave, tower over the crossing, transepts, choir with north and south chapels, chancel and vestry. Mainly 12th century, but altered in the 15th century, restored in 1824, the chancel being rebuilt 1863-5.
More information : [ST 2047 4287] Priory Church of St. Andrew. [T.U.]
[ST 2064 4283] Site of PRIORY [G.T.]
(Benedictine) (1)

The alien Benedictine Priory at Stogursey, dependent on Lonlay, Normandy, was founded 1100-7 and dissolved c.1442, (3). The former priory church of St. Andrew incorporates later 12th cent. chancel aisles and the nave is Perpendicular of early 15th cent. date. The east end and west portal of the church are Neo-Norman of 1865 (6). Nothing remains of the conventual buildings above ground other than the rebuilt shell of a circular dovecote, south-east of the church,(4). A drain belonging to the priory was found in 1935 and excavated by O.T. Leighton in 1941. It ran from inside the south wall of the churchyard, through the rickyard of Priory Farm, towards a small stream. Late Md. Sherds were found.(5). (2-6)

The church of St. Andrew is now the parish church. Other than the dovecote, at ST 2051 4281 (GP. AO/64/381/7), no remains of the conventual buildings can be identified. The position of the church suggests that the main buildings were on the level ground at ST 2045 4281 to the west of the hillside siting by the O.S. Taunton Castle Museum has a quantity of Medieval glazed and unglazed pottery, fragments of glazed ridge tiles, part of a bone pin, three fragments of sheet bronze and a quantity of bronze wire from the new churchyard, at ST 2042 4280, donated by the Rev Tucker in 1946. (7)

No change.

A Priory Church of St Andrew
C.12, C.15 and later. Some fine Norman work survives particularly to interior. Nave, chancel N. and S. transepts, central 2-stage tower with spire, single round-headed bell-chamber windows, other windows mainly pointed-arch Perpendicular. Norman W. doorway. Norman arches, some with zig-zag ornament, lead into chancel, transepts and chapels, pier capitals have rich variety of carving, some with rough volutes. Norman tub font. Carved bench ends. Tombs to Sir Ralph Verney (d. 1352) and to Sir John Verney (d. 1461).

Churchyard Cross. Restored shaft and head in square socket on base of 4 octagonal steps.

ST2042 STOGURSEY CP CHURCH STREET (South side)

14/163 Church of St. Andrew

22.5.69

GV I

Benedictine priory church, now parish church. Founded 1100-7, enlarged 1180, priory dissolved c1440, altered C15, nave extensively restored 1824, chancel rebuilt 1863-5, removal of some Victorian alterations mid C20. Architect of early C19 restoration Richard Carver, late C19 John Norton. Roughcast except for East end, squared and coursed blue lias with courses of red Sampford Brett sandstone, tower with herringbone stonework beneath render. Plan: 3 bay nave, tower over crossing, transepts, choir with North and South chapels, chancel and vestry. Entrance West end through neo-Norman porch rebuilt mid C19, 5-light Perpendicular West window. All windows 3-light Perpendicular unless otherwise stated. 3 bay nave, 3 bay transept and Verney family chapel lit on returns, C19 lancet on South wall of chancel, 3 C19 lancets East end, vestry 2-light with lancet above, similar North return with stepped buttresses flanking 2 Lady chapel windows, 4-light to North transept, the whole crenallated with centre 2 bays distinguished by finials, parapet to gable end of transept, recessed stairs to tower with gabled projection beyond, 2-light window and lancet in gable end, two 3-light windows North side of nave. 2 stage tower over crossing, parapet with pierced trefoil headed decoration, louvered bell openings and octagonal spire. Interior: rendered early C12 crossing arches, moulded with chevron and other Norman decoration, carved on 8 piers, early Norman capitals; arcade of 2 bays North and South sides with late C12 capitals and arches. The early C12 church had apsidial ends to the East sides of the transepts and a larger apsidial transepts extended East in late C12, the steps up to the raised Victorian floors of North and South chapels and 4 steps in centre of the choir reflect this earlier arrangement. Marked changes of level in the Church resulted from mid C20 excavations which may have revealed the crypt floor. Fine collections of memorials, notably to Nathaniel Palmer died 1717, obelisk with painted shield and mourning putti, and to Sir Thomas Wroth, died 1721, aedicule with mourning putti and shield on scroll neck pedimented tablet with marble uas. Table tombs with effigies - William Verney, died 1333, and John Verney died 1447, with mourning figures in crocketted niches. Norman font of unusual design, some medieval floor tiles, fine early C16 bench ends, C19 banners of Friendly Societies in Stogursey, chandelier 1732. A notable example of Norman ecclesiastical architecture. (Photographs in NMR; Ballard, R, A History of the Priory Church of St. Andrew Stoke Courcy, 1977).
(A second Norman font was acquired from the now redundant church of St Andrew, Listock, in 1981. See ST 14 SE 4)