Chesters Roman Fort

Humshaugh
Grid Ref : NY9115070150
Summary : The site of Chester's Roman fort. It was originally known as 'CILURNUM', is situated on the west bank of the River North Tyne, and survives as earthworks and consolidated masonry. It replaced Turret 27A and was built to guard the bridge that carried Hadrian's Wall and the Military Way over the river. Evidence has shown that the fort was constructed after, and overlies, the Wall. It encloses an area of about 2.1 hectares. There is a well-preserved fort platform with much visible masonry resulting from numerous excavations on the site, dating from as early as 1796. The exposed parts of the fort wall indicate that it was laid out as a true rectangle measuring 122 metres by 173.5 metres internally. The upstanding masonry is best preserved in the south east corner where it survives to a height of 1.9 metres. Visible remains of the interior include the headquarters building, commandant's house, barrack blocks and fort gates. There are traces of a later building overlying the main west gate. The fort, like the vicus, is overlain by ridge-and-furrow cultivation. In the vicinity of the fort are other associated remains; possible cemeteries, an alleged Roman well, and a bath house. The extensive remains of the vicus are located to the south of the fort and have been identified through aerial photographs. The bath house to the east of the fort includes remains of the paved floor, hypocaust, various hot and cold rooms and an overflow drain. In the 1880s, the remains of 33 human skeletons, two horses and a dog were found within the vicinity of the bath house. Monumental masonry found by the river suggests that this was the location of the cemetery. A Roman road runs from the south gateway of the fort to the Stanegate road.
More information : (NY 9117 7016) CILVRNVM ROMAN FORT (G.S.C.) (1)

Ministry of Works pamphlet "Chesters Roman Fort". (2)

Published survey (25") revised. (3)

The south-west part of the Commandant's house was excavated by R P Harper in 1960, where evidence was found of three main building periods. (4)

Name 'CILVRNVM' accepted for 3rd edition R.B.Map. (5)

Centred at NY 9115 7015, are the earthwork remains of Chesters Roman fort. Chesters fort, which replaced Turret 27A, is situated on the W bank of the North Tyne at 70m OD. There is a well-preserved fort platform with much visible masonry resulting from numerous excavations, starting in 1843. The exposed parts of the fort wall indicate that the fort was laid out as a true rectangle measuring 122m by 173.5m internally. Exposed structures include the headquarters building, commandant's house, barrack blocks and fort gates. There are traces of a later building overlying the main W gate. The fort, like the vicus, is overlain by ridge-and-furrow cultivation. In the vicinity of the fort are other remains; possible cemeteries (NY 915 700 and NY 911 699), a well, supposed to be Roman (NY 9095 7015) and a bath house (NY 9129 7008). The fort and its environs were surveyed at 1:1000 by RCHME Newcastle June 1992 - January 1993. The report accompanying this survey provides a detailed account and includes a full bibliography. (6)

In June 1992 a resistivity survey of the fort interior was undertaken. (7)

A detailed account of the historical sources and a consideration of the extent of archaeological deposits on the site was prepared for English Heritage in 1993. (8)

Chesters Roman fort is visible as earthworks, cropmarks, structures and demolished buildings, with associated roads visible as cropmarks on air photographs centred at NY 9115 7015. The fort is as described by authority 6. In addition fragments of internal roads and buildings are visible as parchmarks. Sections of the fort walls are also revealed by parching.
(9-10)

Chester's Roman fort was built to guard the bridge that carried Hadrian's Wall and the Military Way over the river. Evidence has shown that the fort was constructed after, and overlies, the Wall. It encloses an area of about 2.1 hectares. The upstanding masonry is best preserved in the south east corner where it survives to a height of 1.9 metres. Visible remains of the interior include the headquarters building, commandant's house, barrack blocks and fort gates. The extensive remains of the vicus are located to the south of the fort and have been identified through aerial photographs. The bath house to the east of the fort includes remains of the paved floor, hypocaust, various hot and cold rooms and an overflow drain. In the 1880's, the remains of 33 human skeletons, two horses and a dog were found within the vicinity of the bath house. Monumental masonry found by the river suggests that this was the location of the cemetery. A Roman road runs from the south gateway of the fort to the Stanegate road. Scheduled. (11)

Chesters Fort was built to guard the Roman bridge which carried Hadrian's Wall and the military road over the River North Tyne. It was one of a series of permanent troop bases added during the construction of the Wall. Occupied for nearly three centuries, its six-acre area housed a cavalry regiment of around 500 men: in the 3rd century its garrison was a unit from Asturias in northern Spain. (12)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (13)