CHESTERS ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CILVRNVM, CILURNUM
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Chester's Roman fort. It was originally known as 'CILURNUM', is situated on the west bank of the River North Tyne, and survives as earthworks and consolidated masonry. It replaced Turret 27A and was built to guard the bridge that carried Hadrian's Wall and the Military Way over the river. Evidence has shown that the fort was constructed after, and overlies, the Wall. It encloses an area of about 2.1 hectares. There is a well-preserved fort platform with much visible masonry resulting from numerous excavations on the site, dating from as early as 1796. The exposed parts of the fort wall indicate that it was laid out as a true rectangle measuring 122 metres by 173.5 metres internally. The upstanding masonry is best preserved in the south east corner where it survives to a height of 1.9 metres. Visible remains of the interior include the headquarters building, commandant's house, barrack blocks and fort gates. There are traces of a later building overlying the main west gate. The fort, like the vicus, is overlain by ridge-and-furrow cultivation. In the vicinity of the fort are other associated remains; possible cemeteries, an alleged Roman well, and a bath house. The extensive remains of the vicus are located to the south of the fort and have been identified through aerial photographs. The bath house to the east of the fort includes remains of the paved floor, hypocaust, various hot and cold rooms and an overflow drain. In the 1880s, the remains of 33 human skeletons, two horses and a dog were found within the vicinity of the bath house. Monumental masonry found by the river suggests that this was the location of the cemetery. A Roman road runs from the south gateway of the fort to the Stanegate road.

+ / -