Chesters Bridge Abutment

Wall, Humshaugh
Grid Ref : NY9136070070
Summary : The site of Chesters Bridge Abutment. It consists of the remains of a Roman stone bridge which carried Hadrian's Wall across the North Tyne, close to Chesters Roman Fort. The bridge had two phases of construction. The first bridge built under Hadrian, probably between AD 122 and AD 130, was carried on eight stone piers. However this was replaced after AD 192 by a more substantial bridge constructed on three massive stone piers with towers and a water mill. The bridge was approached by a ramp carrying the Military Way. The ramp was held in place by a stepped retaining wall to prevent it collapsing into the river. Two abutments and three piers of the later bridge survive, as well as fragments of the earlier bridge. Parts of both abutments are consolidated and visible with their accompanying tower bases; two of the piers can be seen in the river bed when the water is low and the third is buried in the east bank of the river. Foundations of one of the towers indicate that it measured 6 metres by 6 metres in size. The site is in the care of English Heritage.
More information : (NY 91417007) Abutment of ROMAN BRIDGE (G.S.C.) (1)

Ministry of Works pamphlet "Chesters Roman Fort" (2)

The eastern abutment is as described, and well preserved, the other is normally submerged, but remains are visible during low water at NY 9135 7009. Published survey (25") revised. (3)

Both abutments and three piers of the later bridge survive, as well as fragments of the earlier bridge. Parts of both abutments are consolidated and visible with their accompanying tower bases; two of the piers can be seen in the river bed when the water is low and the third is buried in the E bank of the river. For a full description and discussion see (4a). Surveyed by RCHME and Tyne & Wear Museums Service, May 1991 (4b) and 1992-3. (4)

Excavation of the western bridge abutment. As with the east abutment, the footings of the tower survive. Excavation of deposits underlying the tower found a denarius, giving a date of 191-2 for the terminus post quem of the tower. The bridge was approached by a ramp, confirming that the Military Way was carried over the demolished towers (first phase?) onto the bridge. The ramp was held in place by a stepped retaining wall to prevent it collapsing into the river. (5)

Scheduled. (6)

The eastern abutment has a massive pier which supported a tower within which was a water mill, the race for which can still be seen. Under Hadrian, the bridge was a modest afair carried on eight stone piers. In the third century, this was replaced by a substantial bridge built on three massive piers. (7)

A Roman Bridge abutment and mill race are visible as structures on air photographs at NY 9136 7007. The eastern abutment can be seen along with the foundations of a tower measuring 6m by 6m. Fragmentary remains of the mill race described by authority 7 are also visible. (8)

Web reference (9)

Metallurgical analysis by Mr Ted Morgan (unpublished) has shown that the tie-bars are of pure lead. It had previously been thought that the lead might have been alloyed with tin to improve its tensile strength. The sequence of robbing has also been reassessed in connection with the Hexham and Corbridge studies. The demolition of the east abutment and road ramp was almost certainly undertaken to obtain stone for Hexham. Demolition of the superstructure of the bridge and arches may have occurred earlier in order to recover lead and iron from the fabric. 7 to 8 tonnes of lead were used for the tie-bars in the abutments and piers. The metal was used extensively in roofing early Anglo-Saxon churches. (10)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (11)

Depiction in the James Irwin Coates Archive (1879) shows the turret, millrace, and bridge abutment. (12)