Sedgemoor
Bridgwater
Grid Ref : ST2963036760
Summary : Construction of the Friary started in 1244 and was still under way in 1278. The church was consecrated in 1445 when it had either recently been rebuilt or extended. A contemporary description by William Worcestre states it was a typical friar's church with an aisled nave and quire with a walking space between, circa 64m long and 16m wide. Surrender deeds of 1538 referred to the choir, church, sacristy chambers, kitchen, buttery and possibly a reredorter. There are several references to properties on the road from the west gate to the church of Friars minor. The extent of the whole site of the precinct is not clear. Archaeological evidence of the Friary cannot be related to a specific building. Excavations in Friarn Meadow in 1999, outside the West town wall, confirmed the location of the friary outside the walls.
More information : [Name centred ST 296367] FRANCISCAN FRIARY [AT] (Site of) [NAT] (1)

The Franciscan Friary at Bridgwater was founded A.D. 1245 and dissolved in 1538. (2)

Excavations in 1934 for a sewer trench, revealed the remains of an aisled building, possibly the Infirmary Hall, and another building with traces of a tiled floor. [Sited to ST 29633676 from sketch plan].The remains are insufficient to show a plan of the Friary. (3)

A fragment of ? 15th century pillar and tiles from this site are in the Blake Museum. The plan of the 1934 excavations is also here but it provides neither a plan of the Friary nor a siting. The site indicated by Martin (3) is now part of a housing estate and there is no surface indication of the Friary. (4)

Construction of the Friary started in 1246 and was still under way in 1278. the church was consecrated in 1445 when it had either recently been rebuilt or extended. A contemporary description by William Worcestre states it as a typical friar's church with an aisled nave and quire with a walking space between c 64m long and 16m wide. Surrender deeds of 1538 referred to the choir, church, sacristy chambers, kitchen, buttery and possibly a reredorter. The site was situated near or on Friars Street, there are several references to properties on the road from the west gate to the church of Friars minor. Extent of the whole site of the precinct is not clear.
Archaeological evidence of the Friary cannot be related to a specific building, but it is likely that the church and cloisters were present outside the town defences. (5)