BRIDGWATER GREYFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

Construction of the Friary started in 1244 and was still under way in 1278. The church was consecrated in 1445 when it had either recently been rebuilt or extended. A contemporary description by William Worcestre states it was a typical friar's church with an aisled nave and quire with a walking space between, circa 64m long and 16m wide. Surrender deeds of 1538 referred to the choir, church, sacristy chambers, kitchen, buttery and possibly a reredorter. There are several references to properties on the road from the west gate to the church of Friars minor. The extent of the whole site of the precinct is not clear. Archaeological evidence of the Friary cannot be related to a specific building. Excavations in Friarn Meadow in 1999, outside the West town wall, confirmed the location of the friary outside the walls.

+ / -