DODINGTON

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval settlement at Doddington. The present village includes a number of buildings with Medieval origins including the Church (ST 14 SE 11, 12) and Doddington Hall (ST 14 SE 3). Earthworks, visible on aerial photographs, to the east of Doddington Hall appear to relate to extensive Post Medieval water meadows but it is possible that they incorporate earlier, now abandoned, settlement features. A possible platform, perhaps a former toft is situated south of the road, opposite Fairview. Another platform, possibly for a building is situated to the south east. It is possible that these features are just the result of drain clearance associated with the water meadow. The water meadows are defined by a complex arrangement of feeders and drains. They extend east from the present village of Doddington as far as Alder Copse and Perry MIll.

+ / -