Norton Camp

Somerset West and Taunton
Norton Fitzwarren
Grid Ref : ST1962026260
Summary : Hillfort of Late Bronze Age/Iron Age date. Excavations in 1908 and 1968-71 have shown evidence for both earlier and later activity. A small collection of flints indicates some activity in the Mesolithic and in the Early Neolithic. Flints had been reported prior to the 1908 excavations, including a flaked axehead. Potsherds of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date have also been found. The earliest phase of enclosure appears to belong to the Early or Middle Bronze Age, comprising a bank and inner ditch. Subsequently the earthworks were supplemented by features including a possible palisade. A hoard of MBA metalwork including 8 bracelets, two palstaves and a socketed axe was found during the 1970 excavations though sadly its precise context was not recorded. A pit at the NE entrance contained clay mould debris derived from the casting of a Late Bronze Age sword. The hillfort, which encloses circa 13 acres, saw at least 3 phases of earthwork construction beginning in the early 1st millennium (Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age). Iron Age features excavated include gullies possibly associated with round houses, plus pits and post holes. Roman activity on the hilltop appears to have belonged mainly to the 3rd and 4th centuries AD and is mainly represented by pottery, although a possible kiln flue was noted. No later activity was recorded from the (admittedly small-scale) excavations. A number of cropmarks have been recorded in the hillfort interior since 1989 in particular. However, it has not so far proved possible to link them with any of the excavated features. They include sub-rectangular enclosures, circular features possibly representing ring ditches or round houses, and linear features. Most if not all were probably associated with the periods of occupation attested by excavation.
More information : [ST 19622626] Norton Camp [O.E.]. (1)

A hill top contour fort enclosing about 13 acres, and having three entrances (see plan) each consisting of a deep hollow way. Bidgood described it as having an inner and outer bank with a broad ditch between and although divided the defences could be traced for the whole circuit.

When examined by H. St. G. Gray he could find no surface evidence of an outer bank except one small section on the W.N.W. which was thought to be a possible barrow by V.C.H. A trench was cut through the defences at this point and the outer bank found to be natural, with a possible slight heightening from the spoil of the ditch. (See section)

Pottery from this excavation included a large quantity of R.B. ware from upper levels of the ditch and what Gray classified as Bronze Age but Piggott (a) considers to be Iron Age, from the lower levels. Other finds from the site include a neolithic chipped flint axe, other flint flakes and scrapers, and a 14th century seal matrix. Finds in Taunton Museum. (2-6)

Norton Camp now consists of a single rampart, the whole side mutilated extensively, the three hollow ways and possible entrances being very deep and wide. A 25" survey has been made (7)

The possibility of a former outer bank is indisputable now but the small piece on the W.N.W. excavated by St. G. Gray appears to be a natural spur accentuated by the ditch of the fort and ploughing (8)

Excavation in 1968 and 1970 produced evidence of a MBA occupation on the site of the later hillfort. A ditch was found to underlay the existing rampart, and suggesting the presence of a smaller and much earlier enclosure. Finds included a hoard of eight bracelets, two palstaves, and a socketed axe discovered in a small V-shaped ditch (at ST 19462632). (9-11)

Norton Camp: six phases of occupation recorded:

I. Ne. Flint and chert tools found.

II. MBA. The hoard found in 1970 belongs to this phase and is contemporary with the defensive ditch, located by digging, ? enclosing about five acres on the NW of hill.

III. Early pre Ro IA, Two pits containing 'situlate jar' pottery, one including iron slag. The settlement was probably undefended in this phase.

IV. Later pre Ro IA. Pits and gullies containing 'Glastonbury' pottery. The main rampart probably of this period.

V. Final pre-Ro recutting of the main ditch, and use of wheel-made pottery suggests a refurbishing of the hill-fort.

VI. RB. Large quantities of early RB simple type pottery in pits. Complete absence of Samian and coins.

There is no evidence of any later occupation of the hill-top. (12)

No change to previous field report of 14 9 65. (13)

A series of single ditched subrectangular enclosures have been recorded from AP survey in the hillfort interior. (14)

Aerial photographs taken between 1989 and 1991 in particular show numerous internal features visible as cropmarks. Although conditions were clearly good for cropmark formation, the oblique views available are not conducive to confident transcription, particularly for the central and southern parts of the interior. Thus sitings are approximate and some detail is likely to have been missed. In addition, more recent agricultural features, primarily relating to field drainage, serve to obscure things further. In addition, it is not possible to identify any of the observed cropmarks with features excavated in 1968-71.

At least 5 circular or sub-circular ditched features are visible - at ST 19622617, ST 19552627, ST 19542632, ST 19572635 and ST 19642636. These range in size from circa 12 metres across to circa 18 metres. While they may represent the ditches surrounding plough-levelled round barrows, their size suggests that in many cases they may represent the locations of round houses. The fact that most, if not all, are penannular might support this suggestion. A subrectangular ditched enclosure (plus associated features) measuring about 30 metres by 25 metres, with an east-facing entrance, is located just inside the northern rampart at ST 19602634. Numerous other linear and angled features are also visible, but do not clearly resolve themselves into clear arrangements.

A curvilinear cropmark noted by Ellis circa 100 metres to the north of the hillfort and apparently concentric to it is visible on a number of aie photographs from 1947 onwards and represents former field boundaries. (15-19)