Dunkeswell Abbey Church

East Devon
Dunkeswell
Grid Ref : ST1428010730
Summary : Dunkeswell Abbey Church. The modern parish church of the Holy Trinity [AD 1842] stands within the site of the Abbey Church. The present churchyard more or less occupies the site of the church. The lower part of the West wall of the Abbey Church forms the West boundary of the churchyard. Adjoining this is about 14 ft. of the North wall showing a chamfered plinth; at the angle are the remains of a diagonal buttress. A small piece of the southwall is attached to the South end of the west wall. At the North-Eastcorner of the churchyard are parts of North and East walls of the choir. The Abbey Church would, according to the remains, have been 185 ft. long and nave and choir to be 54 ft. wide.
More information : Dunkeswell Abbey Church. [No inf. found regarding dedication and date of consecration.] The modern parish church of the Holy Trinity [AD 1842] stands within the site of the Abbey Church. The present churchyard more or less occupies the site of the church. (1)

The lower part of the W. wall of the Abbey Church forms the W. boundary of the churchyard. Adjoining this is about 14 ft. of the N. wall showing a chamfered plinth; at the angle are the remains of a diagonal buttress. A small piece of the southwall is attached to the S. end of the west wall.

At the NE corner of the churchyard are parts of N & E. walls of the choir. The Abbey Church would, according to the remains, have been 185 ft. long and nave and choir to be 54 ft. wide.(2)

The remains of the Abbey Church visible in the existing churchyard wall are very slight and in a poor state of repair. They area accurately positioned by Authy 2 and in the plan F/54/145/1.

The plinth described by Authy 2 as being on the north can no longer be seen. The remains are centred at ST 1438 1073. (3)

No change to previous Field report. (4)