Gatehouse Cottages

East Devon
Dunkeswell
Grid Ref : ST1418010700
Summary : Probable late 15th century abbey gatehouse belonging to Dunkeswell Abbey (1201-1539). The remains comprise half of the gatehouse, with a small rectangular window, fireplace with large chamfered stone lintel, and part of arch. Gatehouse Cottage incorporates remains in the North wall.
More information : Gatehouse. A late perpendicular structure. The S. half is incorporated in a cottage in which a partition wall contains an arched doorway and window jamb. Gatehouse purchased by M.T. Foster, Esq., a few years ago to preserve it. (1)

The remains comprise half of the gatehouse, with a small rectangular window, fireplace with large chamfered stone lintel, and part of arch. Gatehouse Cottage incorporates remains in the N. wall. Gatehouse Cottages sited on Ministry Map to ST 1418 1070. (2)

At the time of investigation the remains of the gatehouse were being repaired to prevent any further deterioration. The architectural description in 1 & 2 is accurate. (Ground photograph AO/62/15/1 taken from the west). The remains of the gatehouse incorporated in the external walls of the cottage are few and difficult to distinguish. In other respects the cottage is of no external architectural interest. (3)

The gatehouse structure has now been consolidated, its remains are in good repair. (4)