Dunkeswell Abbey

East Devon
Dunkeswell
Grid Ref : ST1399010670
Summary : Cistercian monastery and abbey founded in 1201 dissolved in 1539. A number of earthworks within the abbey precinct survive. These include two fishponds seperated by a substantial bank west of the church. Earthworks to the east of the church may represent an inner precinct boundary. These earthworks are visible on aerial photgraphs
More information : [ST 1427 1072] Remains of Dunkeswell Abbey [GT] Cistercian 1201. (1)

Dunkeswell Abbey founded 1201, and dissolved 1539 was founded by Cistercian monks from Forde Abbey (2). [No dedication given.] See components - Gatehouse ST 11 SW 13; Fishponds ST 11 SW 14; Abbey Church ST 11 SW 15; Cloister ST 11 SW 16; West Range ST 11 SW 17. GP:F/54/145/1 Plan of remains (3). Scheduled (4). (2-4)

The first large-scale earthwork survey of the abbey precinct was undertaken in 1999, and located evidence of a fishpond or ponds. (6)

Aerial photographs taken in 2007 confirm the presence of earthworks within the abbey precinct, some of which were described in source 6, as well as identifying further earthworks. The main areas of earthworks are as follows. Within Abbey Meadows, centred on ST 1431 1070, north, east and south of the church are a number of low banks, including a semi-circular scarp which may have defined an inner precinct. The straight and narrow earthwork beyond this bank, centred on ST 1438 1070, is of a 19th century date. To the north-west at ST 1411 1078 are a series of earthworks some of which appear to be water channels. These may connect to the fishponds immediately to the west. The area to the south and south-west of the village, centred on ST 1422 1058, includes a number of earthworks in the form of hollows or channels. Further south, south of Abbey Mill are more hollows or channels one of which curves down slope from the buildings to the stream (approximately ST 1432 1040). Two possible ironworking sites are nearby but the relationship (if any) to the abbey has yet to be extablished (see records 1468460 and 1507682).(7)