BURROW FARM PIT

DESCRIPTION + /

The shaft was sunk through earlier workings in 1860. The well preserved remains of an engine house built in 1879 for a Cornish pumping engine stand on the site. It is the last remaining example of its type on Exmoor. South of the engine house is a large spoil heap and the site of the main shaft. Two other shafts, the North Lode and Gundry's shaft are located nearby. In 1880 sidings were constructed to allow the ore to be trucked out from the main shaft onto the main line for onward transport to Watchet. A stretch of railway cutting passes immediately north of the mine. This 19th century mine appears to overlie earlier openworkings (see ST 03 SW 20).

+ / -