DESCRIPTION + /

Extraction pits for ironstone, possibly originating in the medieval period or earlier, extend over a spur of land, defined by Gallopping Bottom to the west and an un-named stream to the east. They compare in form and extent with those preserved on the Blackdown Hills, for example at North Hill Common. In the 19th century this area, known as Colton Pits, was worked by the Ebbw Vale Company. It closed in 1883 and was re-opened in 1907 by the Somerset Mineral Railway Syndicate. A light railway, connected by an incline from Galloping Bottom, conveyed the ore to the yard at Brendon Hill. A brief period of prosperity ensued, but the mine closed for good in 1909.

+ / -