CHURCH OF ST MARY

DESCRIPTION + /

In the 13th century, a hermitage existed at a place called Merchingley or Marchingley, on land belonging to Walter de Bolbeck and granted by him to two marks from Kelso circa 1280. It may therefore have been a grange. The name has entirely disappeared and no traces of the hermitage, and associated Church of St Mary, now remain. Their site is unknown but the charters indicate that they were in the parish of Slaley and near the March Burn. One of the charters mentions Stainesden-Burne which is possibly the Stoney-Burn, a small tributary joining the March Burn a little below Slaley. Marchingley was one of the places destroyed by the Scots in 1346.

+ / -