Farnley 1

Corbridge
Grid Ref : NY9947063140
Summary : Roman temporary camp visible as a cropmark. Three camps, of differing size and orientation, have been recorded lying close together on an undulating terrace at about 67 m above OD. To the N is the steep scarp down to the haughlands and the S bank of the River Tyne; to the S, beyond the line of Dere Street, 250 m away, the ground rises steeply to Prospect Hill. There are extensive views upstream and downstream, from the sites of the camps, including the Flavian supply base at Red House and the fort at Corbridge (Coria), respectively about 3 km and 2 km NW up the valley. Camp 1, the most westerly and apparently the smallest, measures only about 75 m across; its S side is masked by the modern A695 road and by the gardens of Farnley Grange. Parching, presumably marking the line of the camp's internal bank, was still visible in 1949, but subsequent photographs show only its ditch. No gate can be discerned in either the E or W sides; on the N the cropmarks are too faint to be certain whether or not an entrance existed. The detailed position of camp 3, and perhaps of the other two camps, seems to have subtly exploited minor topographical features. Part of the terrace on which the camps are sited rises gently to the N. The S side of camp 3 lies close to the crest of this slope and appears to be aligned along it. Although the line of this crest can no longer be traced as a distinct feature to the S of the modern road, general differences in ground level suggest that the S sides of camps 1 and 2 may perhaps have utilised this natural rise in a similar way, and that this may also have determined their overall alignments. Full information is included in the NMR Archive.
More information : Three Roman Camps:-
'A' [NY 99586314] 103 yds E - W: 100 yds N - S.
'B' [NY 99476314] Approx.77 yds by 62 yds (a).
'C' [NY 99746311] A new camp (b)
Visited (A & B) 1949. A faint hump possible marks the north rampart of the larger ['A'] camp.
There is no trace of the other camp. (1)

There are no traces of these camps: either in 1956 when the sites were under young crop (2) or in 1966 when they were under plough (3). (2-3)

NY 997631. Three temporary camps at Farnley Grange. Scheduled. (4)

NAR Number NY 96 SE 22 now unique to Farnley 1; for camps 2 and 3 see NY 96 SE 52 and NY 96 SE 53 respectively.
Three camps, of differing size and orientation, have been recorded lying close together on an undulating terrace at about 67 m above OD (CUCAP ATH 5 (5a); St Joseph 1951, 53 (5b)). To the N is the steep scarp down to the haughlands and the S bank of the River Tyne; to the S, beyond the line of Dere Street, 250 m away, the ground rises steeply to Prospect Hill. There are extensive views upstream and downstream, from the sites of the camps, including the Flavian supply base at Red House and the fort at Corbridge (Coria), respectively about 3 km and 2 km NW up the valley. Camp 1, the most westerly and apparently the smallest, measures only about 75 m across; its S side is masked by the modern A695 road and by the gardens of Farnley Grange. Parching, presumably marking the line of the camp's internal bank, was still visible in 1949 (CUCAP DS 11 (5c)), but subsequent photographs show only its ditch. No gate can be discerned in either the E or W sides; on the N the cropmarks are too faint to be certain whether or not an entrance existed. The detailed position of camp 3, and perhaps of the other two camps, seems to have subtly exploited minor topographical features. Part of the terrace on which the camps are sited rises gently to the N. The S side of camp 3 lies close to the crest of this slope and appears to be aligned along it. Although the line of this crest can no longer be traced as a distinct feature to the S of the modern road, general differences in ground level suggest that the S sides of camps 1 and 2 may perhaps have utilised this natural rise in a similar way, and that this may also have determined their overall alignments. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (5)

Published account. (6)

Three temporary camps at Farnley Grange. (7)