ST ANDREWS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Former monastic church in which Ealdwulf was created Bishop of Mayo in 786. It may have been one of the foundations of St Wilfrid (died 709) which was possibly destroyed by the Danes in 877. The nave is late 7th or 8th century. The 2-storey porch was raised into a tower in the 11th century. There was a three-phase remodelling of the church: the chancel was rebuilt and North aisle added; the North chancel aisle, south nave aisle and transepts were added; the South aisle was widened and North transept aisle were added. The South-West vestry was added in 1835, the aisles and transepts were rebuilt in 1867, and the South Porch built in 1919.

+ / -