DILSTON CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Dilston Castle was a fortified tower house, probably built by Sir William Claxton in the early 15th century (post-1416). It was enlarged later in the 15th century, and again in the mid to late 16th century by the Radcliffes (later Earls of Derwentwater). It was further remodelled circa 1620 as part of Dilston Hall and was altered when the Hall was rebuilt in 1710-15.

The tower house is constructed from squared stone with stone dressings. It is now in a ruinous state and is roofless. Some of its foundations were removed in 1881 and these may have been of the earlier medieval castle of the Divelstons.

The site is best known for its connections with the popular 3rd Earl of Derwentwater, who was executed in 1716 for his part in the Jacobite rebellion. After the death of his son in 1731 the Derwentwater estates were seized by the Government and passed to the Greenwich Hospital Trustees, who in 1765 demolished the Hall except for the original tower house.

+ / -