Snitter
Summary : Possible site of a pele tower at Flotterton, recorded in a survey of 1415, but not recorded in 1541 and presumably destroyed by then. No trace of such a structure is now visible above ground.
More information : Sir Robert Ogle, owner of Hepple barony, had, in 1415, a small tower at Flotterton. This fortalice had soon disappeared, for in the 1541 Survey there is no mention made of a tower at Flotterton, nor are there any traces of it at the present time. (1)

Flotterton comprises a large private dwelling house standing within ornamental grounds, with the home farm a little to the west. The whole is of a late period of construction. There are no traces of a preceding structure to be seen in or around the farmstead. The situation is upon gentle south-east pasture slopes, overlooking the Coquet valley to the south and east, and commanding gently rising slopes to the north and west. The owner, Mr Warton, has heard of no references to the Tower, and can offer no further information. (2)

Listed by Cathcart King and by Dodds. (3,4)