Warden
Grid Ref : NY9134066480
Summary : Formerly thought to be a Saxon stone cross, now recognised as being a reused Roman altar converted to a Saxon grave slab. The figure is crudely executed, and may represent the Crucifixion, or may be a Christus Victor. The interlace appears to be late, and a copy of carvings current in the area in the late 10th-early 11th century. Crudely cut hammerhead cross in relief. Formerly in garden of Nether Warden House, placed in present position in the churchyard in 1957.
More information : In the garden of the mansion house of the Leadbitter family, in the village of Warden, is a cross, about 3 1/2 feet above the ground. It seems to have been a fragment of the village or churchyard cross. (1)

NY 91486645 The former mansion house of the Leadbitter family is now occupied by a Mr. Gracey, who indicated the position of the cross and stated that it is believed to be the village cross of Warden, but that it has been in its present position for a great many years. The cross consists of shaft and floreated head, no base or inscription to be seen - height 1.1 m. (2)

See illustrations card. (3)

NY 91346648. This cross is now situated in the angle of the tower and the S. porch of St. Michael's Church, having been presented to the church by the Gracey family in 1957. It has been erected on a stone base bearing a small plaque inscribed:- "Warden Village Cross - Early 7th Century". (4)

[NY 9134666484] Cross [LB] (5)

Description correct. It is a pillar cross, and is more likely to have been a churchyard, or commemorative cross than a village cross. Its dating is probably correct. (6)

Cross in Churchyard about 3m south of tower of Church of St. Michael
I
Saxon stone cross. Attached plaque gives name as Warden Village Cross and date as early C7. Crudely cut hammerhead cross in relief. Formerly in garden of Nether Warden House, placed in present position in 1957. J. Briddon, A Walk Round Warden Church (1980) (7)

The `cross' is a reused Roman altar. The figure is crudely executed, and may represent the Crucifixion, or may be a Christus Victor. The interlace appears to be late, and a copy of carvings current in the area in the late 10th-early 11th century. (8)