Halton

Whittington
Grid Ref : NY9990067800
Summary : Earthwork remains of a shrunken medieval village, those to the north of the farm consisting of rectangular enclosures, possible house platforms at the west end and defined on the north by a linear bank, perhaps an early road alignment. South of the farm are a series of rectangular enclosures on the edge of the village platform. More enclosures, suggestive of crofts lie under rig and furrow to the south. Visible as earthworks on air photographs.
More information : NY 999678. Shrunken village of Halton. Two areas of earthworks survive, that to the north of the farm consisting of rectangular enclosures, possible house platforms at the west end and defined on the north by a linear bank, perhaps an early road alignment. South of the farm are a series of rectangular enclosures on the edge of the village platform. More enclosures, suggestive of crofts lie under rig and furrow to the south. Plan. (1)

NY 999678; NY 998676. Shrunken village at Halton. Scheduled. (2)

Medieval boundary banks, enclosures, mounds and crofts are visible as earthworks on air photographs centred at NY 9986 6778. An extensive arrangement of broad boundary banks are visible, some defining the edge of medieval ridge and furrow. Immediately south of the present farm are the remains of at least two large enclosures, bounded on the south by a scarp. Further to the south are the remains of probable croft boundaries, some of which are visible as platforms. These are overlain by ridge and furrow of probable medieval date. At NY 9972 6769 are a series of mounds of uncertain date or function.