Corbridge
Grid Ref : NY9769465223
Summary : An Iron Age/Roman enclosure, hut circle and boundary ditch are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The enclosure is defined by a broad ditch and is sub rectangular in form. It has an entrance to the west and the possible remains of a fragmentary roundhouse within it. The enclosure is aligned on a sinuous boundary and a fragments of a narrow outer ditch can also be seen. This may be a palisade trench.
More information : NY 978652 Excavations in advance of road-works uncovered a Roman temporary camp, a series of Roman gravel quarries, and a pre-Roman timber-built site with twin palisades. Another stockaded rectangular enclosure is Roman in context but its function is unknown. (1)

The Roman temporary camp consists of a single ditched rectangular enclosure with rounded corners, approx. 80 x 60m enclosing 0.5ha. A section of the ditch excavated on the east side showed it to be as much as 4.5m wide and 1.4m deep. Gateways in the centre of the west and east sides were defined by tituli. The date of the camp can only be iferred from a rim and some wall sherds of a vessel, almost certainly Trajanic/Hadrianic in date, which were recovered from the bottom of the ditch. (2)

The enclosure claimed as a Roman temporary camp was re-assessed during RCHME Roman Camps in England Project and rejected for inclusion in the published volume. It is more likely to be a native enclosure of Iron Age/ Roman date, and non-military. The NMR Archive contains a full text by R A H Farrar and aerial transcription material. (3)

An Iron Age/ Roman enclosure, hut circle and boundary ditch are visible as cropmarks on air photographs at NY 9771 6521. The enclosure is defined by a broad ditch and is sub rectangular in form, measuring 98m by 73m. It has an entrance to the west but there was no evidence of the tituli noted by authority 2. The western entrance noted by authority 2 appears more likely to be caused by a disturbance to the cropmark. The possible remains of a fragmentary roundhouse with a diameter of 10m lie within the enclosure at NY 9773 6524. The enclosure is aligned on a sinuous boundary and a fragments of a narrow outer ditch can also be seen. This may be a palisade trench.

The gravel quarries and palisaded enclosure are now recorded separately in NY 96 NE 203 and 204 respectively. (4-5)

Scheduled (6)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (7)