BLANCHLAND ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Premonstratensian monastery, founded in 1165 by Walter de Bolbec II. The farms of the abbey were pillaged during the Anglo-Scots wars, especially in 1327, but the abbey was spared. It was suppressed as a lesser monastery in 1536, but refounded by Henry VIII, only to be dissolved in 1539. There are extensive remains , including the priory church, (NY95SE58 and 60), churchyard cross, (NY95SE59), gatehouse, (NY95SE61), and the remains of the claustral buildings and buildings in the East court incorporated in later buildings, (NY95SE62-9). There are 3 fishponds to theWest of the complex.

+ / -