Slaley
Grid Ref : NY9534058690
Summary : Possible medieval pele tower incorporated in a range of early 19th century farm buildings at Shield Hall. The medieval structure is believed to date from the late 13th/early 14th century.
More information : [NY 9534 5869] Shield Hall [T.I.] and remains of Tower (LB) (1)

The small tower or peel, the remains of which exist at Shield Hall was probably an outlying fortified homestead of the Earl of
Westmorland. At the time of the rebellion of 1569, John Swinburne of Chopwell, the Earl's commissioner, held a tenement called Shield Hall. The tower has been incorporated into the present farm buildings. One end of it was taken down when it was made into a barn. The lower chamber is vaulted, and the upper chamber, which is flagged with stone, has a modern roof. Windows indicate late 13th c. date. (2-3)

Tower at Shield Hall. (4)

Contained within the farm buildings of Shield Hall are the remains of an old fortified house. Only the north wall (6.8 m. long), and a portion of the east wall (overall length 10.5 m.) is visible from the outside - the remainder being within the byres and farmhouse.
The walls are 1.5 m. thick in places and in the north face is a two light pointed arch window with another in the south face of the byre but this is not in situ; there are small windows and a loop-hole
elsewhere. An internal stairway leads to the upper apartment. The tower, which is situated in a prominent position, is strongly
constructed but resembles a Bastle or fortified house, common in this region, rather than a Keep or Pele tower. The farmer (Mr. J.E. Charlton) has no historical knowledge of the building. [See Illustrations Card.] (5)

Condition unchanged. (6)

Possible bastle of late 13th/early 14th century date incorporated into early 19th century farm buildings at Shield Hall. Listed Grade II*. (7)

Listed by Dodds. (8)