Troughend Hall

Otterburn
Grid Ref : NY8664092430
Summary : The site of a pele tower built in the 14th century by William Butecom. The Reed family acquired Troughend Tower soon after 1415, and it served them well throughout a turbulent period of raids. It was replaced with a hall house in circa 1716 by Elrington Reed, possibly in front of a much older brewhouse and kitchen which were thought to have been kept in use. The house had fallen into ruin by the early 20th century and photographs show it in a run-down state during the Second World War. There is a report that the house burnt down in 1952, however a photograph of 1956 shows it still to be standing though in poor repair. Although there are no standing remains of the site, large foundation blocks were discovered during drainage work and there is a piece of stonework in the farmyard today (2011).The precise site of the tower may be represented by a small wood at the roadside. A modern house now occupies the former site of the hall.
More information : The tower at "Troughen", for a long time the seat of the family of De Butycombe, stood a little to the west of the present house. Its foundations, of strong masonry, although overgrown with grass, are still traceable. (In 1807). (1)

A list of towns dated 1415 refers to a "Turris de Trowhen" the inheritance of "Willus Butecom". (2)

NY 86649243 "Troughend Hall Farm is now partially demolished, but many years ago, when a new drain was being laid against an outhouse joining the west side of the house (spot indicated) some enormous stones had to be taken out. They had been shaped into blocks and appeared to be foundations - almost certainly - of the old tower. The blocks were broken up. (3-4)

The site of a pele tower built in the 14th century by William Butecom. The Reed family acquired Troughend Tower soon after 1415, and it served them well throughout a turbulent period of raids. It was replaced with a hall house in circa 1716 by Elrington Reed, possibly in front of a much older brewhouse and kitchen which were thought to have been kept in use. The house had fallen into ruin by the time a fire burnt it down in 1952, and there are no visible remains today. The precise site of the tower may be represented by a small wood at the roadside. A modern house now occupies the former site of the hall. (5)

Fire did not burn Troughend Hall down in 1952, although it may have damaged it. There is a photo showing it, still complete but in a poor state in 1956. There is also a small part of stonework (6 feet by 4 feet) still standing in the farmyard. (6)

Elrington Reed (d. 1758 age 44) built a mansion at Troughend and gardens.
The Peel castle 'The Sills' is mentioned as his widow lived there.