Milecastle 35

Haydon
Grid Ref : NY8049070180
Summary : The site of Milecastle 35 on Hadrian's Wall. It is located on the east facing slope of Sewingshields Crags and survives as consolidated masonry remains. It has a long axis and a type IV south gate, but no north gate. The milecastle measures 18.3 metres north-south by 15.2 metres wide internally and its walls are up to 3.2 metres wide. It was excavated in 1947 and again between 1978 and 1982. This revealed several phases of building on the site. The first phase of occupation consisted of a small building 4.25 metres by 7.45 metres with stone footings. The second phase, probably dating to the late second or early third century, consisted of a new and slightly larger building on the east side and a building on the west side, which occupied most of the space available. The site then fell into disrepair before further new buildings were erected (Phase III). These were crudely constructed, relying mainly on roughly hewn whinstone and possibly a turf or timber superstructure. Industrial activity was demonstrated by bronze and iron residues, hearths and crucibles. Following this phase a dump of earth was place over the previous metal-working areas. Flimsy remains of stone footings placed on top of this earth may represent the final Roman phase of the site (Phase IV). The site was reoccupied in the Medieval period. Pottery and small finds dated from the 13th century to the 16th century. The stone footings of two substantial buildings of the longhouse type were found in association with stone stackstands and cobbled yards.
More information : [NY 8049 7018] Milecastle [R] (Site of) (NAT) (1)

Milecastle 35 (Sewingshields) just W of Cats' Gate has been much robbed for repairs to the farm-house. It was of Type II (assigned to 20th Legion) and had been a long axis milecastle largely reconstructed during the Severan rebuild. Scheduled. (2-5)

The remains consist of a mutilated platform (max ht 1.5m) with robber trench around. No masonry is visible. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (6)

Excavation on the milecastle has shown the southern gateway to be type IV not II as stated by C E Stevens. The first phase of occupation in the Roman milecastle consisted of a small building 4.25m by 7.45m withstone footings, the rest of the site apparently being left empty. The second phase consisted of a new and slightly larger building on the E side and a building on the W side, which occupied most of the space available. This phase can probably be dated to the late second or early third century. The site had
apparently fallen into disrepair before further new buildings were erected. These period III buildings were very crudely constructed, relying mainly on roughly hewn whinstone and possibly a turf or timber superstructure. Industrial activity was demonstrated by bronze and iron residues, hearths and crucibles. After the third main phase of buildings had gone out of usea dump of earth covered the metal -working areas. Flimsy remains of stone footings placed on top of this earth may represent the final Roman phase of the site. The site was reoccupied in the Medieval period. Pottery and small finds dated from the C13th to the C16th. The stone footings of 2 substantial buildings of the longhouse type were found in association with stone stackstands and cobbled yards. (7-8)

The excavation of milecastle 35 took place over a seventeen month period between 1978 and 1980 with an additional week in 1982. Full excavation report including plan and photographs (9a). NY 8049 7018. Milecastle 35 has a long axis and has a type IV south gate, but no north gate. It measures 18.3m north-south x 15.2m internally and its walls are up to 3.2m wide. Several phases of internal buildings are preserved; the whole is now consolidated. The medieval farmstead is now recorded as NY 87 SW 34. (9)

The exposed and consolidated walls of the the Milecastle and its internal buildings are visible on air photographs. (10)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (11)