Lee Hall

Bellingham

Lee Hall was occupied in the latter half of the 17th century (3)

An undistinguished house at NY 86167976. See G.Ps AO 56/357/5 & 6 for S.E. and W. aspects. (4)

II Lee Hall Late C.17 or early C.18. "A neat house" in 1715. 5w.,
3s., stone. Photograph in N.C.H. Vol. XV. An attractive house. (5)

Lee Hall, Grade II*. House. Early C18 with C17 core. Ashlar facade, random rubble behind and to lower one-bay wing on left. Welsh slate roof. 2 1/2 storeys. 5 bays. Double-span roof with projecting former service wing to rear. Symmetrical. C20 double door in doorway with moulded round-arched head, with curved keystone, on moulded imposts. Above a floating cornice and pulvinated frieze. Round-headed window in similar frame above. All other ground and 1st floor windows are 12-pane sashes in lightly-moulded surrounds. Similar surrounds to 6-pane attic windows. Bands at ground, 1st and 2nd floor level. Alternating and rusticated quoins. Moulded cornice. Gabled roof with kneelers behind cornice, i.e. from earlier house. Stone-corniced gable stacks. Right return has massive truncated external gable stack; similar stack visible above one-bay left extension.

Interior has early C18 panelling and fireplace with bolection moulding in 1st floor front room; C17 stone fireplace with decorative lintel in 1st floor rear room. Many C18 doors, internal
shutters and dado rails. Late C18 wood fireplace with Corinthian colonettes in ground floor front room.

Garden building, Grade II, 40 yards south-east of Lee Hall. Probably a garden house. Late C17. Random rubble. Square, c 15 ft by 15 ft. 2 storeys and basement. 2 walls stand to full height, the others are ruinous. Basement, possibly ice house, has ramped approach with dry-stone retaining walls. Doorway has roll-moulded surround and lintel with inset rectangle. Left return has ground-floor door with hoodmould and 3 pigeon holes with alighting ledges in the gable.

Interior has stone segment-vaulted basement and remains of fireplaces on ground and 1st floors.

Empty and dilapidated at time of survey. (6)

Lee Hall originated as a strong house of the Earl of Cambridge, and was the capital messuage. Evidence of the strong house can be seen at the rear of the building. (7)